June 18, 2024
[…] Is the Conference allowing retroactive amendments to obviate making that “reasonable cause” determination?

Thank you for your attention to these matters.

Sincerely,


[1] Harlan Crow Travel Information, Senate Judiciary Committee, https://www.judiciary.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/2024-06-13%20REDACTED%20Crow%20Materials%20for%20distribution.pdf.

[2] 5 U.S.C. § 13104(2)(A) (“[E]xcept that any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality of an individual need not be reported.”).

Press Contact

Meaghan McCabe, (202) 224-2921
Print 
Share 
Share 
Tweet 

Search