Perrotta has been cleared, under EPA regulations, to run a private security consulting firm while running the Administrator’s personal security detail, it is insufficient on its face for at least three reasons.
First, the approval states that it “is effective for a period of five (5) years.” That five-year limitation is required by 5 CFR 6401.103(d). Mr. Perrotta’s approval was issued on March 5, 2013, so it has expired.
Second, 5 CFR 6401.103(d) also states, “[i]f there is a change in the nature or scope of the duties or services performed or the nature of the employee’s business, the employee must submit a revised request for approval.” Mr. Perrotta’s duties at EPA have changed significantly since 2013. As The New York Times reported, and as we have confirmed through interviews with current and former EPA staff, Mr.